2016 has been a great year for movies and the cinema powerhouses really came up trump with some fantastic cinematic pieces. Marvel yet again added more depth to is Cinematic Universe and Disney proved that they are the undoubtedly the best at creating instant family classics. Without further ado here are my top 5 movies of 2016:
5. Arrival
Amy Adams and Jeremy Renner star in this mysterious sci-fi thriller and it truly is a must see film for any science fiction fan. Not only does this go beyond the realms of reality, the acting performance from Amy Adams is first class. Arrival shows that despite the mystery that surrounds the unknown, the future can be just as hopeful and bright as it might be scary.
4. Deadpool
Deadpool provides a breath of fresh air from the generic hero vs villain comic book formula, yes the standard elements are present however the numerous ‘dick’ jokes and consistent innuendos make this somewhat stand out. This is some of Ryan Reynolds’ best work and I look forward to him reprising this role in upcoming films.
3. Zootropolis
Arguably one of the best Disney films of all time follows the tale of the first ever rabbit police officer Judy Hopps, as she attempts to solve a mysterious case in the bustling city of Zootropolis. Not only does this deliver the classic Disney charm and joy of past movies, it also gets across the message that no matter who you are, you can be whatever you want to be if you set your mind to it.
2. Rogue One
Any addition to the Star Wars universe is a welcome addition in my eyes and Rogue One did not disappoint. With strong themes of rebellion and hope, this is a film which really does tug at the heartstrings of any Star Wars fan. Be sure to check out my full review of Rogue One coming soon!
1. Captain America Civil War
Ahh here it is ladies and gentlemen. My favourite film of 2016. As you know I am a huge Marvel fan so any collaboration of as many characters as possible was always going to have me mouthwatering. And unsurprisingly, they managed to quench my thirst. Captain America Civil War is undoubtedly the crème de la crème of Superhero movies and I cannot wait to see what Marvel can come up with next.
So there you have it, my top 5 movies of 2016 and whilst there seems to be a Sci-Fi / Action based theme to my choices, I must say picking my favourites of the year was a tough ask. Other notable mentions which narrowly missed the cut include Finding Dory, Doctor Strange, Moana and Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them.
Interesting list man, loved arrival – you mentioned you were a marvel fan – what did you think of Dr Strange?
LikeLiked by 1 person
Cheers dude! I enjoyed Dr Strange, I liked how they strayed from the norm with it, was close to making the list!
LikeLiked by 1 person
I loved it – unfortunately didn’t make the top 10 but cant wait for the blu ray release! You looking forward to the year ahead (Marvel-wise)?
LikeLiked by 1 person
Definitely! Can’t wait for Guardians 2, I’ve loved the trailers! Looking forward to seeing what they do with Spider-Man as well.
LikeLike
Yeah man, I’m worried Guardians won’t reach the height of the original but I’m sure Chris Pratt will sort us out lol You into the DC world as well?
LikeLiked by 1 person
Haha yeah Chris Pratt is great! Of course! Can’t wait for Wonder Woman! What about you?
LikeLike
Horribly disappointed with DC this year and even more frustrated that David Auer has been given another job! But fingers crossed Wonder Woman and Justice League work out! Cheers for the add by the way man!
LikeLiked by 1 person
We shall see! You too bud, here’s to a great 2017!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Loved zootopia! The animation was a great one out of disney
LikeLiked by 2 people
Definitely one of my favourite Disney movies!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Arrival has been my favorite too. Your choice of movies is great btw! (:
LikeLiked by 1 person
Thank you! Starting to think I should have had it higher up on the list! 🙂
LikeLiked by 1 person
Hello, love the list, although I’ve only seen 3/5. I would have definitely bumped Civil War for Dr Strange, that could be due to my love of Benedict though. Loved Deadpool and anyone who didn’t has serious issues. I cannot wait for Wonder Woman and Guardians 2 and I look forward to more of your top movie lists. Thank for the follow x
LikeLiked by 1 person
Awesome review!! Keep going 💞
LikeLiked by 1 person
Zootopia ❤
LikeLiked by 1 person
Nice review, dude. What is your outlook for the 1st quarter of 2017? Looking forward to read it.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Cheers man! I need to catch up with films this year! I still need to see Hackshaw Ridge and the Lego Batman Movie, I can’t wait for Kong Skull Island next month as well, it looks awesome!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Thanks for the tips! little time for movies lately so all recommendations are welcome. Also, thanks for the like
LikeLiked by 1 person
hey, dropped by and loved your content on the blog mainly because its personal! Followed 😉 Have a good day
LikeLiked by 1 person
Hahah thank you! I appreciate the support!
LikeLike
deadpool!!!, one of the most romantic superhero ever. he save his girlfried with his own ‘lovely’ way
LikeLiked by 1 person